Allele Frequencies in World Populations

Populations » Geographic Regions

Instructions

To display demographic information please click on the population of interest (icon inside the map) and then click on the population name, or select a specific Geographic Region from the table listed below to display all populations in that particular region.
Tip: Use the left menu to zoom in or zoom out for a best view of the populations.
   
HLA      KIR      Cytokines      MIC


 

Geographic Regions


Region HLA KIR Cytokines MIC Total
Australia820010
Central Asia01012
Europe270544719390
North Africa2821132
North America10731265169
North-East Asia921236113
Oceania63130076
South and Central America16437910220
South Asia57154076
South-East Asia176341815243
Sub-Saharan Africa63223391
Western Asia8421133121
Total 1,112 244 124 63 1,543

   

Allele frequency net 2015 update: new features for HLA epitopes, KIR and disease and HLA adverse drug reaction associations.
Gonzalez-Galarza FF, Takeshita LY, Santos EJ, Kempson F, Maia MH, Silva AL, Silva AL, Ghattaoraya GS, Alfirevic A, Jones AR and Middleton D Nucleic Acid Research 2015, 39, 28, D784-8.
Liverpool, U.K.

support@allelefrequencies.net


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional